1. When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, the motor vehicle may spin or slide when increasing the speed urgently, due to the loss of vehicle stability.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

2. How to ensure safe driving at night?

A. Drive at speed limit

B. Cut speed and drive carefully

C. Maintain the current speed

D. Drive above the speed limit

Answer: B

3. When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?

A. Unstable tire pressure

B. Even lower tire pressure

C. Driving resistance increases

D. Tire burst

Answer: D

4. Mr. Zhou drove a light van (with 22 passengers) on the Bingcha Highway. At the spot of 79 kilometers mark by 150 meters of the highway, the van fell into the valley on one side, killing 12 people and injuring 10. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Zhou?

A. Driving a motor vehicle having failed to accept inspection in time

B. Carrying passengers on a freight motor vehicle

C. Speeding

D. Fatigued driving

Answer: B

5. How to ensure motor vehicles have sufficient power when driving uphill?

A. Downshift before reducing speed

B. Downshift after reducing speed

C. Downshift when the speed is excessively low

D. Downshift to the fullest extent

Answer: A

6. When rescuing a wounded person who has been poisoned by toxic gas, which of the following measures should be taken first?

A. Prevent heat loss

B. Bring him to a place with fresh air

C. Give him artificial respiration

D. Depress the heart over the chest

Answer: B

7. What should a driver do when the engine stalls suddenly on the road?

A. Apply emergency braking to stop the vehicle

B. Slow down and stop the vehicle

C. Change to neutral gear and coast

D. Shut down the ignition switch

Answer: B

8. Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Follow the vehicle closely

B. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its left

C. Keep a long braking distance

D. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its right

Answer: C

9. When a motor vehicle falls into water and the side door cannot be opened, which of the following methods is correct for self-rescue?

A. Smash the window glass

B. Close the windows

C. Make calls for help

D. Try to open the door with a tool

Answer: A

10. Under such circumstances, motor vehicle drivers should bypass on the left quickly.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

11. Motor vehicles on this kind of road are only allowed to overtake the vehicle in front from left.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

12. Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Guard against the sideslip of motor vehicles

B. Guard against the crossing of pedestrians

C. Speed up and pass through as quickly as possible

D. Continuously sound the horn

Answer: B

13. What should the driver do if he encounters this situation at the intersection when driving straight?

A. Sound the horn to warn the other vehicle to yield

B. Speed up and pass in the front of the vehicle

C. Turn on the headlamp to warn the other vehicle to yield

D. Slow down or stop to yield

Answer: D

14. Two parallel broken double-yellow lines indicate the position of a diversion lane.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

15. When a motor vehicle temporarily stops at night, which lamp should be turned on?

A. Front and rear fog lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

B. Head lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

C. Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

Answer: C

16. When a motor vehicle accidentally hits the guardrail of a highway, an effective protective measure is to turn dramatically in the opposite direction.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

17. If a motor vehicle deviates from the straight direction due to steering failure, what should be done by the driver in order to reduce speed and stop the vehicle as soon as possible?

A. Gently depressing the brake pedal

B. Pulling up the handbrake

C. Immediately changing to a low gear to reduce speed

D. Decisively and continuously depressing and releasing the brake pedal

Answer: D

18. Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?

A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately

B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force

C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person

D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments

Answer: D

19. Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Zhou commit?

A. Speeding

B. Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules

C. Fatigued driving

D. Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules

Answer: ABD

20. When a motor vehicle stops in snow, which lamp should be turned on?

A. Front and rear fog lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

B. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

D. Hazard lamps, clearance lamp and rear position lamp

Answer: D

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 武威科目四英文版题库 吉安英文科目四试题答案 锡林郭勒盟英语科目四题库 河源科目四英文题 广州驾照考试科目四英文版
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库