1. When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.
A. Obstruct the way of that vehicle
B. Maintain the original speed
C. Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop
D. Speed up and go forward
Answer: C
2. When overtaking on a mountain road, the vehicle should overtake ______.
A. By taking every possible chance
B. By selecting a wide gentle uphill section
C. By selecting a fairly long downhill section
D. By selecting a relatively gentle downhill section
Answer: B
3. What is the role of ABS system when applying emergency braking?

A. cut off the power output
B. control the direction automatically
C. reduce braking inertia
D. prevent wheel blocking
Answer: D
4. How to use lights in this weather condition?

A. use high beam lights
B. use fog lights
C. not use any light
D. turn on the right-turn signal
Answer: B
5. It lights when turning on the left-turn signal.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
6. If one drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .
A. be temporarily detained the driving license
B. be revoked the driving license
C. be held for criminal liabilities
D. be detained for less than 10 days
Answer: B
7. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. driving at reduced speed in the section of 40 meters
B. minimum speed is 40km/hr
C. maximum speed is 40km/hr
D. 40km/hr speed limit ban is lifted
Answer: D
8. What kind of device the safety bags are?
A. ABS system
B. electronic brake force distribution system
C. assisted occupants protection system
D. drivers head and neck protection system
Answer: C
9. A motorized vehicle is not allowed to stop in the section 50 meters to the narrow road less than 4 meters width.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
10. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. landslide section
B. construction section
C. factory ahead
D. jammed road
Answer: B
11. What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead
Answer: D
12. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. emergency shelter
B. service area
C. pedestrian passage
D. crossing road facility
Answer: A
13. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. lane for small vehicles
B. special lane for small vehicles
C. special lane for multi-passenger vehicles
D. lane for motorized vehicles
Answer: D
14. The vehicle with ABS system can minimize the braking distance when driving on a road covered by ice and snow.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
15. It lights to indicate that ______

A. engine compartment is opened
B. cover of fuel tank is opened
C. doors of both sides are opened
D. luggage compartment is opened
Answer: C
16. The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is ______
A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 12 years
Answer: C
17. After causing a road accident, the vehicle driver needs to change the scene for rescuing the wounded, the driver should mark the location.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
18. How to do when causing a minor traffic accident with no human casualties and no dispute?
A. do not move the vehicle
B. counsel other vehicles bypass
C. leave the scene and discuss on their own
D. protect the scene and discuss
Answer: C
19. When a driver needs to borrow a lane to bypass an obstacle in front and a vehicle in the opposite direction is approaching the obstacle, the driver should ___________.
A. Reduce speed or stop and yield to the vehicle coming in the opposite direction
B. Speed up and bypass the obstacle in advance
C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in the opposite direction to yield
D. Rapidly occupy the lane and force the vehicle coming in the opposite direction to stop and yield
Answer: A
20. The yellow lane-dividing line on the road is used to _____

A. allow to drive in left lane
B. separate the traffic flow in opposite directions
C. separate the traffic flow in the same direction
D. prohibit to cross the opposite lane
Answer: B