1. What marking is the white semicircle in the circle?

A. driving at reduced speed
B. ascertaining the vehicles speed
C. reducing the speed at the intersection
D. ascertaining the distance between the vehicles
Answer: D
2. When a vehicle approaches a bus stopping at a bus stop, the driver should ______ in case the bus starts up suddenly or pedestrians cross in front of the bus.
A. Reduce speed, keep a sufficient distance and be ready to stop anytime
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Honk to remind, speed up and pass
D. Be ready to apply emergency braking
Answer: A
3. The validity of the driving license which is initially applied for is ______
A. 3 years
B. 5 years
C. 6 years
D. 12 years
Answer: C
4. What should a motorized vehicle has while running on the road?
A. a label of keeping distance
B. a label of reminding danger
C. a label of inspection
D. a label of product qualification
Answer: C
5. When overtaking, the driver should ________ if the vehicle in front refuses to reduce speed or yield.
A. Follow closely and find chance to overtake again
B. Stop overtaking
C. Speed up and continue to overtake
D. Continuously honk and speed up to overtake
Answer: B
6. How to choose parking spot when needing to stop by the roadside?
A. stop in the opposite direction by the left roadside
B. stop in the parking area
C. stop anywhere as will by the roadside
D. stop in the sidewalk
Answer: B
7. The main impact of the road conditions in icy and snowy weather is ______.
A. The electric equipment can easily get wet and cause short circuit
B. The visibility is lower and the field of vision is blurred
C. The resistance to the vehicle increases
D. Poor braking performance and Side pulling
Answer: D
8. What marking is the road mark?

A. crosswalk ahead
B. intersection ahead
C. reduce speed and yield ahead
D. stop to yield ahead
Answer: A
9. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. Passing on both sides
B. Passing by the right side
C. Passing by the left side
D. Passing is prohibited
Answer: B
10. The driving license will be revoked when the person is executed community drug treatment, forced isolation treatment or community-based rehabilitation measures.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
11. Driving and smoking has no harm on safe driving.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
12. If a motorized vehicle causes a traffic accident on the expressway and cannot to run normally, the vehicle should be towed by a rescue vehicle or a tow truck.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
13. The reason that a road destroyed by flood affects safe driving and smooth passage is __.
A. The road grip becomes stronger
B. It is impossible to see the hidden holes and bumps in road surface
C. The visibility become lower and blurs the field of vision
D. The sunshine reflection blurs the view
Answer: B
14. When encountering stopping in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front at an intersection where lanes are reduced, the motorized vehicle should _________.
A. enter the intersection from road shoulder by the right side of the vehicle in front
B. enter the intersection from the side of interspace
C. pass alternately with one vehicle each lane to enter the intersection
D. change to left lane and cut in to enter the intersection
Answer: C
15. Besides the administrative punishment, what kind of system implemented by the traffic control department of the public security organ to the driver who violated the traffic regulations?
A. violation registration system
B. mileage reward system
C. mandatory write-off system
D. accumulated penalty points system
Answer: D
16. If a motorized vehicle has reached the states mandatory write-off standard, its registration will not be handled.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
17. When a vehicle runs on a narrow mountain road, the driver should ______ if the party close to the mountain mass refuses to yield.
A. Honk to urge the other party to yield
B. Maintain the normal speed
C. Reduce speed or stop to yield
D. Use the left lane and pass with care
Answer: C
18. A motorized vehicle driver who drives the vehicle which permission is different is subject to a ________.
A. 2-point penalty
B. 3-point penalty
C. 6-point penalty
D. 12-point penalty
Answer: D
19. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. left one-way road
B. right one-way road
C. straight one-way road
D. yield if going to turn right
Answer: B
20. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the lane for non-motorized vehicles
B. yield non-motorized vehicles
C. no passing for non-motorized vehicles
D. watch for non-motorized vehicles
Answer: D