1. When a vehicle on the main road approaches a conjunction with a feeder road, the driver should ______ in order to prevent a collision with a vehicle that suddenly enters from the feeder road.
A. Maintain the normal speed
B. Reduce speed in advance, observe and drive with care
C. Honk and swiftly pass
D. Speed up in advance and pass
Answer: B
2. The double yellow solid lines in the middle of the road are used to separate the traffic flow in opposite directions, crossing the lines to overtake or make a turn is allowed if it is safe.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
3. In which situation that a driver will not allowed to drive?
A. penalty points reach 10 points
B. penalty points reach 6 points
C. driving license lost or destroyed
D. driving license is nearly expired
Answer: C
4. Which part of the driver can be protected by the safety pillow when there is a rear-end collision?
A. waist
B. chest
C. head
D. neck
Answer: D
5. A motorized vehicle driver who violates of traffic lights is subject to a 6-point penalty.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
6. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for pedestrians
B. crosswalk
C. village or town
D. primary school
Answer: C
7. If a driver has not received full penalty points, and the fine has not been paid, the penalty points will be transferred into the next scoring cycle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
8. Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. police car on duty
B. large bus or large truck
C. taxis
D. public bus
Answer: A
9. What is this manipulation device?

A. the air throttle lever
B. the gear lever
C. the clutch lever
D. the handbrake
Answer: D
10. What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead
Answer: D
11. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. exit and entry for disabled people
B. watch for disabled people
C. rest area for disabled people
D. special passage for disabled people
Answer: B
12. What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding the side of a reservoir, lake or river ahead
B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead
C. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead
D. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead
Answer: B
13. If one drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle, he should not only pay the fine, but also ________ .
A. be temporarily detained the driving license
B. be revoked the driving license
C. be held for criminal liabilities
D. be detained for less than 10 days
Answer: B
14. It lights to remind that the driver??s seat is not adjusted properly.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
15. Driving a small passenger vehicle at 100km/hr on the expressway, the minimum distance from the vehicle in front is _____ .
A. not less than 20 meters
B. not less than 10 meters
C. not less than 50 meters
D. not less than 30 meters
Answer: C
16. When driving in icy and snowy weather, ________.
A. The braking distance becomes longer
B. The resistance to slide becomes larger
C. The braking performance does not change
D. The road grip becomes stronger
Answer: A
17. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special car park
B. uncovered car park
C. indoor car park
D. internal car park
Answer: C
18. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. police call number on expressway
B. public phone on expressway
C. emergency call number on expressway
D. rescue call number on expressway
Answer: D
19. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. reducing speed 40m ahead
B. minimum speed is 40km/hr
C. axle weight limit is 40 tons
D. maximum speed limit is 40km/hr
Answer: D
20. If the registration paper, license plate and vehicle license of a motorized vehicle are lost or destroyed, the vehicle owner should apply for reissuing or replacing them to the vehicle management station at the residential place.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B