1. What does this sign on the fly-over junction indicate?

A. Turn right

B. Drive straight or turn left

C. Drive straight or turn right

D. Take a U-turn under bridge

Answer: B

2. When an erosive material catches fire, it should not be put out with water cannon.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

3. When encountering such pedestrians, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Go ahead along the middle line of the road

B. Continuously sound the horn

C. Speed up and overtake

D. Pay attention to the actions of such pedestrians

Answer: D

4. Mr. Ye drove a midsize van to Shangwen Road of Beitou Town. When passing a curve at the spot of 3 kilometers mark by 600 meters on the road, the van had a head-on collision at the speed of 40 kilometers per hour with Mr. Wang?ˉs three-wheeled freight motorcycle carrying 19 passengers, killing 10 people and injuring 9. What are the main illegal acts committed by the two drivers?

A. Mr. Ye drove an unpermitted vehicle type

B. Mr. Wang drove a freight motorcycle to carry passengers

C. Mr. Ye exceeded the speed limit

D. Mr. Wang failed to follow the guidance of the traffic signal lights

Answer: BC

5. When the vehicle engine catches fire, what should the driver do first?

A. Turn off the engine as soon as possible

B. Extinguish the fire with water

C. Open the hood to extinguish the fire

D. Extinguish the fire from the leeward direction

Answer: A

6. What should motor vehicle drivers do under such circumstances at night?

A. Turn off the headlamp when approaching

B. Use low-beam

C. Use high-beam

D. Turn off all lamps in advance

Answer: B

7. When driving on road sections where safe sight distance is affected, such as the top of a ramp, what should drivers do to ensure safety?

A. Rush through

B. Use hazard lamp

C. Cut speed and sound the horn

D. Drive at will

Answer: C

8. What needs attention when a motor vehicle drives on a road covered with ice and snow?

A. Braking length is extended

B. Anti-skating resistance will be greater

C. The adhesive force of the road will be greater

D. The braking length will be shorter

Answer: A

9. The sign on the right indicates a left-turn bypass route at the intersection ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

10. Drivers may cross these central solid and broken yellow lines when overtaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

11. When driving on a muddy road, what should the driver do?

A. Try to avoid using the foot brake

B. Drive slowly in mid or low gear

C. Firmly hold the steering wheel

D. Speed up and pass through

Answer: ABC

12. Under such circumstances, what should be done by a motor vehicle driver in order to yield out of courtesy?

A. Driving at a higher speed

B. Closely following the vehicle in front

C. Driving at a higher speed by the right side

D. Driving at a lower speed by the right side

Answer: D

13. When the motor vehicle stops on an uphill section, how should the driver use the foot brake?

A. Earlier than on a level road

B. Later than on a level road

C. As timely as on a level road

D. Strongly depress the foot brake pedal

Answer: B

14. Mr. Zou drove a large sleeper coach (capacity 35 people and carrying 47 passengers). At the spot of 938 kilometers of the Jinggang ao Expressway, large amounts of dangerous chemicals in the coach blew up, killing 41 people and injuring 6. What are the main illegal acts in this case?

A. Carrying more passengers than permitted

B. Passengers carried flammable and explosive substances

C. Speeding

D. Illegal parking

Answer: AB

15. Mr. Ran drove his car from 6am until 11 am without rest, falling down a steep 8.5-meter ridge at one side of a highway 1 km from Xunan Road in Xuahan County, killing 13 people and injuring 9. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr Ran commit?

A. Speeding

B. Driving not in accordance with the traffic markings

C. Exceeding carrying capacity

D. Fatigued driving

Answer: D

16. As shown in this flash, what should the motor vehicle driver do when encounters this situation?

A. Use the mergency brake

B. Turn sharply and pass rapidly

C. Slide over rapidly without encountering collision

D. Stop smoothly

Answer: D

17. What should a driver do when the engine stalls suddenly on the road?

A. Apply emergency braking to stop the vehicle

B. Slow down and stop the vehicle

C. Change to neutral gear and coast

D. Shut down the ignition switch

Answer: B

18. What should the driver do if he wants to turn left at this intersection?

A. Turn left along the straight-going lane

B. Enter the left turn waiting area

C. Enter the straight-moving waiting area

D. Turn left along the left lane

Answer: B

19. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes a flyover?

A. Speed up and pass rapidly

B. Keep the speed under 15 km/hour

C. Drive at the speed indicated by the traffic sign

D. Drive close to the central line of the flyover

Answer: C

20. When a bicycle occupies the motor vehicle lane and obstructs the traffic, the driver should sound the horn continuously and speed up to bypass on the left of the bicycle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 唐山英语驾考科目四考试 漯河科目四英文版题库 衢州英文科目四考试题库 乌海英语驾考科目四考试题库 银川驾考英文版科目四
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库