1. In which ones of the following ways can motor vehicle drivers effectively prevent braking failure?
A. Maintaining the braking system periodically
B. Checking the free brake pedal travel before driving
C. Using the braking system correctly to avoid brake-fade
D. For vehicles with hydraulic braking system, checking if the brake fluid leaks before driving
Answer: ABCD
2. When a motor vehicle leaves an expressway, which of the following lamp should be turned on?
A. The left-turn indicator
B. The right-turn indicator
C. The hazard warning lamp
D. The headlamp
Answer: B
3. Which of the following is a bad driving habit?
A. Using lights in accordance with relevant rules
B. Carrying both vehicle and driving license
C. Discarding rubbish from the side window
D. Follow the guidance of the traffic signals
Answer: C
4. Which of the following is a bad habit when changing lanes?
A. Turning on the indicator in advance
B. Observing closely before changing a lane
C. Change lanes at will
D. Not obstructing the passing of other normally moving vehicles
Answer: C
5. When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, what should motor vehicle drivers do?
A. If there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.
B. If there are two motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may overtake the bus at a lower speed
C. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the middle lane behind the bus should stop and wait
D. If there are three motor vehicle lanes in each direction, motor vehicle drivers in the left lane behind the bus may pass at a lower speed
Answer: ACD
6. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle encounters this situation in front of a school?

A. Bypass before the queue
B. Slow down and pass slowly
C. Stop promptly and yield
D. Go through in the spaces between the queues
Answer: C
7. What should be given attention when setting off in this weather?

A. Turning on the high-beam
B. Turning on the front and rear fog lamps
C. Turning on the left indicator only
D. Continuously sounding the horn
Answer: B
8. When driving on a road covered with ice and snow, drivers tend to encounter glare caused by reflection of light rays from the road surface.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
9. When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?
A. Unstable tire pressure
B. Even lower tire pressure
C. Driving resistance increases
D. Tire burst
Answer: D
10. The sign on the right warns drivers to yield for oncoming motor vehicles.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
11. The sign on the right indicates an inspection station 100 meters ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
12. What should a driver do when the engine stalls suddenly on the road?
A. Apply emergency braking to stop the vehicle
B. Slow down and stop the vehicle
C. Change to neutral gear and coast
D. Shut down the ignition switch
Answer: B
13. When approaching another vehicle at night, why should the driver alternate between high-and-low-beam at a distance more than 150 meters?
A. Warn each other before passing
B. Driving habit
C. Easy to observe the situation ahead from either side
D. Courtesy
Answer: C
14. Which one of the following is the safest way to pass the oncoming vehicle on this road?

A. Driving along the central line
B. Driving with headlamp on
C. Yielding by the right side of the road
D. Yielding by the left side of the oncoming vehicle
Answer: C
15. What should the driver do upon finding that one of the left tires is leaking while driving?
A. Brake slowly to slow down
B. Brake swiftly to slow down
C. Turn to the right side swiftly
D. Apply emergency braking
Answer: A
16. When the engine suddenly stalls on the road and cannot be restarted, the driver should pull over in a timely fashion and identify the cause of the stalling.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
17. The sign in front indicates that vehicles except large passenger vehicles are not allowed to drive on the right lane.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
18. Which of the following method is correct to rescue an unconscious person?
A. Apply cardio-pulmonaryresuscitation immediately
B. Press the philtrum of the wounded person with force
C. Continuously slap the face of the wounded person
D. Check the breath of the wounded person before other emergency treatments
Answer: D
19. When the wounded person is suffering main artery bleeding, where should the rescue personnel press by thumb to stop the bleeding?
A. The artery near the heart
B. The artery lower to the wound
C. The artery further from the heart
D. The artery in the center of the wound
Answer: A
20. How should lamps be used when setting off in this situation?

A. Turn on the high-beam
B. Turn on the left indicator only
C. Turn on the left indicator and low-beam
D. Turn on hazard lamp
Answer: C