1. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. right-turn lane

B. U turn lane

C. left-turn lane

D. straight-going lane

Answer: D

2. What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes

B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly

C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes

D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front

Answer: D

3. This sign indicates obstacle ahead and bypassing from left side.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

4. Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. left curve or need to merge with the left flow ahead

B. right curve or need to merge with the right flow ahead

C. merge with the left flow due to right side obstacle ahead

D. left curve or need to bypass from left side ahead

Answer: A

5. In which situation the traffic police can detain the vehicle according to law?

A. exceeding 10% of the prescribed speed limits

B. driving when he is exhausted

C. not buckled up while driving

D. driving after drinking

Answer: D

6. When a vehicle coming in the opposite direction suddenly overtakes and occupies your lane, the correct way to deal with this situation is to __________.

A. Obstruct the way of that vehicle

B. Maintain the original speed

C. Reduce speed and avoid as much as possible, till stop

D. Speed up and go forward

Answer: C

7. What does this sign mean?

A. Reminding continuous two or more up slopes ahead

B. Reminding the steep uphill road ahead

C. Reminding the steep downhill road ahead

D. Reminding continuous two or more down slopes ahead

Answer: D

8. In which situation the traffic police may detain the vehicle?

A. no vehicle registration papers

B. no insurance contract

C. no lable of environmental protection

D. no label of insurance

Answer: D

9. If discovering pedestrians abruptly cross the road while driving, the driver should immediately reduce speed and evade.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

10. What device does the switch of this symbol control?

A. the windscreen defrosting

B. the rear window wiper

C. the rear window defrosting

D. the windscreen wiper

Answer: D

11. When a motorized vehicle breaks down at night, and is difficult to move, the driver should turn on the hazard lights, the contour lights and the tail lights.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

12. When encountering stopping in turn or slow-moving vehicles in front at an intersection where lanes are reduced, the motorized vehicle should _________.

A. enter the intersection from road shoulder by the right side of the vehicle in front

B. enter the intersection from the side of interspace

C. pass alternately with one vehicle each lane to enter the intersection

D. change to left lane and cut in to enter the intersection

Answer: C

13. Which kind of sign is it?

A. tourist zone sign

B. work area sign

C. notification signs

D. expressway sign

Answer: A

14. Before entering a level crossing, the vehicle should reduce speed and change to a lower gear, and _____ after entering the level crossing.

A. Cannot change gear

B. Can change gear

C. Can change to a higher gear

D. Stop and look

Answer: A

15. Honking in a foggy day can arouse the attention of the opposite side. After hearing the honking from the opposite side, the driver should also honk to respond.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

16. When discovering a road congestion ahead, the correct way to deal with this situation is to _______.

A. Continue to weave through

B. Find space and overtake one vehicle after another

C. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to speed up

D. Stop and wait in line

Answer: D

17. Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. Y-shaped intersection ahead

B. separate road ahead

C. only left or right turn ahead

D. merging with both sides ahead

Answer: C

18. When a vehicle stops temporarily in a snowy day, the driver should turn on _______.

A. The head and tail fog light

B. The reserve light

C. The high beam light

D. The hazard lights

Answer: D

19. From which side to overtake?

A. both sides

B. right side

C. left side

D. the side with no obstacle

Answer: C

20. If the vehicle license of a motorized vehicle are lost, the vehicle owner should apply to the vehicle management station at the registration place for reissuing.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

查看2026年英文版科目一最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 柳州考驾照英语试题 阳江2026考驾驶证英文题库 荆门英文版考驾照 北京考驾驶证英语试题 河南c1驾照英语试题
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库