1. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no honking the tweeter
B. no honking the woofer
C. should honk
D. no honking
Answer: C
2. The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. vehicle license
B. qualification certificate
C. ID card
D. pass paper
Answer: A
3. Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. indicate turning left or making a U turn ahead
B. indicate going straight or turning left ahead
C. indicate going straight or changing to left lane ahead
D. indicate going straight or making a U turn ahead
Answer: D
4. A driver may drive on the road a motorized vehicle overhauled which has reached the scraped standard.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
5. If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.
A. Apply emergency braking
B. Use the handbrake
C. Gently depress the brake pedal
D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal
Answer: C
6. What kind of marking is the yellow broken line in the center of the road?

A. indicative marking
B. prohibitive marking
C. warning sign
D. auxiliary marking
Answer: A
7. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. straight-going and left-turn lane
B. straight-going and side road exit lane
C. lane for both going straight and right turn
D. lanes for going in different directions
Answer: C
8. After a vehicle enters a mountain road, it should pay special attention to the continuous curves sign. In addition, it should voluntarily evade vehicles and pedestrians, reduce speed in a time manner and honk in advance.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
9. How to pass through the unmanned level crossing without traffic lights?
A. properly reduce speed to pass
B. slide over in the neutral gear
C. stop to make sure it is safe, then pass
D. speed up and pass as fast as possible
Answer: C
10. The three principles for careful driving are concentration, careful observation and early prevention.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
11. Which kind of vehicle can be driven if the authorized vehicle applied for is small motor vehicle?
A. low-speed truck
B. midsize bus
C. motor tricycle
D. self-propelled wheeled machinery
Answer: A
12. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. expressway right exit ahead
B. expressway destination indication
C. expressway left exit ahead
D. expressway next exit ahead
Answer: A
13. When passing through an inundated road, the driver should ________.
A. Reduce speed and go slowly
B. Maintain the normal speed and pass
C. slide over in the neutral gear
D. Speed up and pass
Answer: A
14. When driving slowly in a congested road, the driver should ________ if another vehicle forcefully cuts in.
A. Honk to warn it against cutting in
B. Speed up to closely follow the vehicle in front and refuse to allow it to cut in
C. Squeeze the cutting-in vehicle to force it to leave
D. Voluntarily yield to ensure safe driving
Answer: D
15. A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer: A
16. Traffic Police can detain the accident vehicle according to law if it needs to be collected evidence of the road accident.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
17. When a vehicle wades across the water, the driver should maintain a low speed, and _____ the brake pedal so as to restore the braking efficiency.
A. Continuously and strongly depress
B. Intermittently and strongly depress
C. Continuously and gently depress
D. Intermittently and gently depress
Answer: D
18. When there is a diversion traffic control on the expressway, a driver can stop by the side to wait instead of leaving out of the expressway, for continually running after the traffic control.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
19. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. go straight
B. make a turn
C. stop
D. pull over
Answer: A
20. It lights to indicate that ______

A. not buckled up
B. safety belt malfunction
C. the safety belts are too loose
D. buckled up already
Answer: A