1. When this signal is constantly flashing, how should a driver react?

A. Speed up as soon as possible

B. Pull over and wait

C. Observe the traffic situation around to make sure of safe driving

D. Refrain from passing

Answer: C

2. When approaching another vehicle at night, why should the driver alternate between high-and-low-beam at a distance more than 150 meters?

A. Warn each other before passing

B. Driving habit

C. Easy to observe the situation ahead from either side

D. Courtesy

Answer: C

3. What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals.

A. Stop and wait

B. Go straight and pass through the intersection

C. Turn right at the intersection

D. Turn left at the intersection

Answer: A

4. What should be taken note of by drivers in this situation?

A. The motor vehicles on the left side

B. The motor vehicles on the right side

C. The motor vehicles behind

D. The motor vehicles in front

Answer: A

5. Having driven a medium passenger vehicle (carrying 27 passengers) to the southern end of Qianling Village of Sidu Town, Mr. Xu drove upslope but the vehicle slid backward and dropped from an 80-meter cliff, killing 11 people and injuring 7. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Xu commit?

A. Fatigued driving

B. Drunk driving

C. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle

D. Speeding

Answer: C

6. When a motor vehicle breaks down on a mountain road, what should the driver do?

A. Park on a downhill section

B. Park on an uphill section

C. Park on a gentle section of the mountain road

D. Park on the crest of a slope

Answer: C

7. When following other vehicles on a foggy day, what should the driver do?

A. Maintain a large safety distance

B. Turn on the high-beam

C. Turn on the low-beam

D. Sound the horn in due time

Answer: A

8. When a motor vehicle accidentally hits the guardrail of the highway, what should be done by the driver in order to keep safe?

A. Firmly holding and properly adjusting the steering wheel

B. Turning swiftly to the opposite direction

C. Immediately applying emergency braking

D. Immediately steering to the collision side

Answer: A

9. Drivers may temporarily cross these central solid double yellow lines when overtaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

10. What influence does smoking have upon driving?

A. Harmful for safe driving

B. Increase concentration

C. Help relaxation

D. No effect on driving

Answer: A

11. When a motor vehicle catches fire on the expressway the driver should drive the motor vehicle to the service area or the parking lot to extinguish the fire.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

12. What should the driver do when a motor vehicle encounters this situation on a mountain road?

A. Stick to respective lanes and speed up to approach each other

B. Drive close to the central line of the road

C. Retain the normal speed

D. Slow down

Answer: D

13. When encountering this situation at the gate of a school, the driver should prepare to stop.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

14. How should the driver use vehicle lights when the motor vehicle enters this intersection?

A. Turn on the right-turn indicator

B. Turn on the hazard lamps

C. No need to turn on any indicators

D. Turn on the left indicator

Answer: C

15. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes the level crossing?

A. Change to neutral gear and slide over

B. Stop, look and pass

C. Speed up, look and pass rapidly

D. Slow down, look and pass slowly

Answer: B

16. The sign on the right indicates that vehicles from the primary road have priority.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

17. What should be done by drivers in order to drive safely on the road in this condition?

A. Make a large turn on the left side of the road

B. Make a turn on the central line of the curve

C. Make a small turn on the right side of the road

D. Make a turn by borrowing the opposite lane

Answer: C

18. When a motor vehicle equipped with ABS makes an emergency brake, the driver can tread the brake pedal heavily.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

19. When driving on a muddy road, what should drivers do if the wheels spin and slide?

A. Cover the ground under the wheels with gravels

B. Change to a high gear and speed out

C. Cover the ground under the driving wheels with gravels

D. Violently turn the steering wheel and suddenly speed up

Answer: C

20. Mr. Shi drove a low-speed cargo vehicle (capacity 1.2 tons)with 4.05 tons of cargo. At the spot of 51 kilometers mark by 260 meters on the No. 314 County Road in Ningjin County, the cargo vehicle had a head-on collision with a normally running midsize bus( capacity 11 people and carrying12) from the opposite direction after passing the central line of the road and overtaking the front vehicle in the same direction. As a result of this accident, 10 people were killed and 2 injured. What are the illegal acts in this case?

A. The cargo vehicle carried more cargo than capacity

B. The cargo vehicle illegally overtook other vehicles

C. The bus carried more passengers than capacity

D. The driver of the bus kept driving when tired

Answer: ABC

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 山西科目四英文版题目 兴安英语科目四考试题库 襄阳科目四模拟考试英文版 抚州英文驾考科目四 喀什科目四英语pdf
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库