1. The sign on the right warns of children on the section ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

2. When there is a braking failure on a downhill road, what should not be done by the driver?

A. Steering the motor vehicle to the uphill direction

B. Stopping the vehicle by rubbing the vehicle body against the rocks or trees on roadside

C. Driving to the emergency lane and stop the vehicle there

D. Pulling up the stopping brake or change the gear to two positions lower

Answer: D

3. When driving on a foggy day, what kind of lamps should the driver turn on?

A. Fog lamp and hazard lamp

B. Fog lamp and indicator

C. Fog lamp and high-beam

D. Fog lamp and low-beam

Answer: A

4. What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but finds that the vehicle in front is also overtaking?

A. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake it

B. Accelerating to overtake forcefully

C. Continuously sounding the horn to urge the vehicle in front to yield

D. Refraining from overtaking and letting the vehicle in front overtake first

Answer: D

5. When driving on a foggy day, the driver should turn on the fog lamp.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

6. The sign on the right side warns of an emergency lane 500 meters ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

7. When there is a sudden braking failure on the road, what should be done by the driver?

A. Firmly holding the steering wheel and controlling the direction

B. Immediately changing to a low gear to reduce speed

C. Using the stopping brake to reduce speed

D. Turning on the hazard lamps

Answer: ABCD

8. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 3?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer: B

9. When the fuel of a motor vehicle catches fire, which of the following things cannot be used to put out the fire?

A. Sandy soil on the roadside

B. Cotton-padded clothes

C. Overalls

D. Water

Answer: D

10. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 4?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer: C

11. When driving on an expressway which of the following statements is correct?

A. Drivers may stop to pick up or drop off passengers in the emergency lane

B. Drives may load or unload cargo in the emergency lane

C. Drives may overtake other vehicles or stop in the deceleration or acceleration lane

D. Drives are prohibited from driving or stopping in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case

Answer: D

12. When driving on a muddy road, what should drivers do if the wheels spin and slide?

A. Cover the ground under the wheels with gravels

B. Change to a high gear and speed out

C. Cover the ground under the driving wheels with gravels

D. Violently turn the steering wheel and suddenly speed up

Answer: C

13. What should motor vehicle drivers do when parking temporarily on a rainy day?

A. Turn on hazard lamp

B. Turn on front and back fog lamp

C. Turn on low-beam

D. Set up warning sign at the back of the vehicle

Answer: A

14. After a traffic accident, what is the most effective measure to prevent secondary accidents?

A. Evacuate all passengers

B. Turn on the hazard lamps

C. Mark the original place of the injured persons

D. Properly place the danger warning sign

Answer: ABD

15. Which of the following is a bad driving habit when the vehicle in front is moving slowly in a queue?

A. Cutting in and rushing to pass

B. Not overtaking other vehicles forcefully

C. Stop or pass alternatively

D. Do not occupy on a non-motor vehicle lane

Answer: A

16. When the motor vehicle stops on an uphill section, how should the driver use the foot brake?

A. Earlier than on a level road

B. Later than on a level road

C. As timely as on a level road

D. Strongly depress the foot brake pedal

Answer: B

17. What should motor vehicle drivers do under such circumstances at night?

A. Turn off the headlamp when approaching

B. Use low-beam

C. Use high-beam

D. Turn off all lamps in advance

Answer: B

18. Drivers may temporarily cross these central solid double yellow lines when overtaking.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

19. When encountering a school bus which stops at the right roadside and students are embarking or disembarking, and there is only one motor vehicle lane in each direction, motor vehicle drivers behind the bus should stop and wait.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

20. Which one of the following vehicle types is not allowed to pass, as indicated by the right-hand sign?

A. Large trucks

B. Large buses

C. Motor vehicles of all kinds

D. Small vans

Answer: C

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 西安英文驾考科目四 宜宾科目四英语电子版 文山英语驾考科目四考试 崇左科目四英语题 长沙2026英文驾考科目四
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库