1. When braking failure happens to a fast-moving motor vehicle, what should be done by the driver to brake?

A. Continuously depressing the brake pedal

B. Immediately changing to a low gear to reduce speed and using the handbrake

C. Swiftly depressing the clutch pedal

D. Swiftly pulling up the handbrake

Answer: B

2. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 8?

A. One

B. Two

C. Three

D. Four

Answer: B

3. What should motor vehicle drivers do under such circumstances at night?

A. Turn off the headlamp when approaching

B. Use low-beam

C. Use high-beam

D. Turn off all lamps in advance

Answer: B

4. What is the most frequent problem for driving on a muddy road?

A. High resistance force

B. Sideways slide

C. The motor vehicle bumps

D. Steering failure

Answer: B

5. Under such circumstances, what should be done by motor vehicle drivers in order to yield to the pedestrians politely?

A. Set off after pedestrians pass

B. Set off and bypass in front of the pedestrians

C. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

D. Set off and approach the pedestrians slowly

Answer: A

6. As shown in this flash, what should the motor vehicle driver do when encounters this situation?

A. Use the mergency brake

B. Turn sharply and pass rapidly

C. Slide over rapidly without encountering collision

D. Stop smoothly

Answer: D

7. On a mountain road, what should the driver do in this situation?

A. Drive on the left and speed up to bypass

B. Stop to observe and pass slowly

C. Observe closely and pass as soon as possible

D. Sound the horn several times and pass slowly

Answer: C

8. When following other vehicles on the uphill section of a mountain road, what should the driver do if the vehicle in front stops?

A. Overtake from either side of the front vehicle

B. Stop close to the vehicle in front

C. Stop with a larger space from the vehicle in front

D. Sound the horn continuously to warn the other driver

Answer: C

9. When approaching the turning point of a road, in which of the following ways will motor vehicle drivers easily cause a traffic accident?

A. Driving ahead by occupying the opposite lane

B. Turning the steering wheel quickly when passing through the curve

C. Not reducing speed until driving onto the curve

D. Driving by the right side

Answer: ABC

10. What is the meaning of the sign on the right?

A. Drive on the right side of the road ahead

B. No entry ahead

C. One-way road ahead

D. Watch for the right-hand intersection ahead

Answer: C

11. Having driven his truck at 90km/hour on an urban road without road lamps, Mr. Zhou is passing a narrow road using the high-beam and cutting off the way of an oncoming passenger car that runs into the right guardrail as a consequence. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Zhou commit?

A. Speeding

B. Approaching a vehicle not in accordance with related regulations and rules

C. Fatigued driving

D. Using lamps not in accordance with related regulations and rules

Answer: ABD

12. What is the meaning of the sign on the right?

A. Parking prohibited

B. Temporary parking permitted

C. Picking up or dropping off passengers permitted

D. Stopping to unload permitted

Answer: A

13. Where is the proper parking place for breakdown motor vehicles stopping for examination?

A. In the far outer lane

B. In the inner lane

C. In the emergency lane

D. Entrance area of the ramp

Answer: C

14. What should be given attention when setting off in this weather?

A. Turning on the high-beam

B. Turning on the front and rear fog lamps

C. Turning on the left indicator only

D. Continuously sounding the horn

Answer: B

15. The sign on the right warns of no passing due to collapse on the road ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

16. The sign on the right indicates left turn only at the intersection ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

17. In order to keep safe when driving on the highway, which ones of the following statements are prohibited acts?

A. Reversing, moving against regulations, making a U-turn by crossing the central divider, or stopping in the lane.

B. Riding or rolling on the lane-dividing line or driving on the shoulder

C. Overtaking on ramps, accelerations lanes, or deceleration lanes.

D. Testing vehicles or learning to drive a vehicle

Answer: ABCD

18. For evading an emergency on an expressway, which of the following principles should drivers stick to?

A. Evading vehicles first and objects later

B. Evading people first and objects later

C. Evading vehicles first and people later

D. Evading objects first and people later

Answer: B

19. The sign on the right side warns of an emergency lane 500 meters ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

20. When the vehicle engine catches fire, what should the driver do first?

A. Turn off the engine as soon as possible

B. Extinguish the fire with water

C. Open the hood to extinguish the fire

D. Extinguish the fire from the leeward direction

Answer: A

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 泉州英文科目四题库 宁夏科目四英文试题 宣城科目四英文试题 山东科目四英文试题 遵义英语科目四题库
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库