1. When the tire pressure is too low, what will happen if the tire changes its shape in waves and increases in temperature due to fast movement?

A. Unstable tire pressure

B. Even lower tire pressure

C. Driving resistance increases

D. Tire burst

Answer: D

2. When a motor vehicle accidentally hits the guardrail of the highway, what should be done by the driver in order to keep safe?

A. Firmly holding and properly adjusting the steering wheel

B. Turning swiftly to the opposite direction

C. Immediately applying emergency braking

D. Immediately steering to the collision side

Answer: A

3. When the rear wheels of a motor vehicle skid sideways on a muddy road, the driver should turn the steering wheel in the opposite direction of the side skid.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

4. Which is the correct way to use a fire extinguisher?

A. Stand on the leeward side

B. Direct the fire extinguisher at the source of fire

C. Try to approach the source of fire as close as possible

D. Direct the fire extinguisher at the flames

Answer: B

5. Mr. Zhou drove a light van (with 22 passengers) on the Bingcha Highway. At the spot of 79 kilometers mark by 150 meters of the highway, the van fell into the valley on one side, killing 12 people and injuring 10. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Zhou?

A. Driving a motor vehicle having failed to accept inspection in time

B. Carrying passengers on a freight motor vehicle

C. Speeding

D. Fatigued driving

Answer: B

6. Having driven a large passenger vehicle (carrying 44 passengers, permitted carrying capacity 44) equipped with sleepers at 44km/hour on a frozen road, at 58 km mark by 500m on 540 County Road in Yanhe County, Mr. Luo sideslipped and left the road, killing 15 people and injuring 27. Which of the following law-breaking acts did Mr. Luo commit?

A. Exceeding the carrying capacity of the passenger vehicle

B. Speeding

C. Fatigued driving

D. Improper driving

Answer: B

7. Under such circumstances, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Overtake the vehicle quickly on its left

B. Keep a long braking space

C. Continuously sound the horn to alert the vehicle in front

D. Overtake the vehicle quickly from its right

Answer: B

8. The yellow broken line on the curb indicates that vehicles are not allowed to stop and let passengers embark or disembark or load and unload freight at the roadside.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

9. When reversing in this condition, in which of the following ways can motor vehicle drivers keep safe?

A. Reverse at a lower speed

B. Voluntarily stop and yield

C. Continuously sound the horn to alert

D. Reverse in a clockwise direction

Answer: B

10. When a motor vehicle deviates from the normal direction due to steering failure, what should the driver do?

A. Immediately steer and adjust

B. Reduce speed and stop the vehicle as early as possible

C. Steer to the side where there is no obstacle to evade

D. Steer to the side where there is an obstacle to evade

Answer: B

11. When this signal is constantly flashing, how should a driver react?

A. Speed up as soon as possible

B. Pull over and wait

C. Observe the traffic situation around to make sure of safe driving

D. Refrain from passing

Answer: C

12. Drivers should drive at a lower speed when traffic police give these hand signals.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

13. When following other vehicles on a foggy day, what should the driver do?

A. Maintain a large safety distance

B. Turn on the high-beam

C. Turn on the low-beam

D. Sound the horn in due time

Answer: A

14. When the motor vehicle stops on a downhill section how should the driver use the foot brake?

A. Earlier than on a level road

B. Later than on a level road

C. As timely as on a level road

D. Gently depress the foot brake pedal

Answer: A

15. What should the driver do when the motor vehicle passes a flyover?

A. Speed up and pass rapidly

B. Keep the speed under 15 km/hour

C. Drive at the speed indicated by the traffic sign

D. Drive close to the central line of the flyover

Answer: C

16. Which of the following is a safe way for motor vehicles to pass the intersection marked with this sign?

A. Stop and observe the traffic situation around the intersection

B. Approach the intersection by speeding up

C. Observe the traffic situation on the left rear side

D. Approach the intersection at a reduced speed

Answer: D

17. Which one of the following statements is correct in this situation?

A. Vehicles are prohibited from passing in the lanes on either side

B. Move into the lane on either side at a reduced speed

C. Move into the lane on the right side

D. Move into the lane on either side at an increased speed

Answer: A

18. The driver may not yield when the motor vehicle encounters this situation at the intersection.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

19. The sign in front indicates a 4-kilometer distance from the next exit.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

20. In order to keep safe when driving on the highway, which ones of the following statements are prohibited acts?

A. Reversing, moving against regulations, making a U-turn by crossing the central divider, or stopping in the lane.

B. Riding or rolling on the lane-dividing line or driving on the shoulder

C. Overtaking on ramps, accelerations lanes, or deceleration lanes.

D. Testing vehicles or learning to drive a vehicle

Answer: ABCD

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 阜新驾考科四英语模拟试题 阜新英文驾考科目四 六盘水英文科目四考试题库 毫州英文驾考科目四考试题库 乌海英语科目四
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库