1. Whats the meaning of the white rectangle marking?

A. special space for taxicabs to take and drop passengers
B. horizontal parking space
C. inclined parking space
D. vertical parking space
Answer: B
2. Driving a small passenger vehicle on the expressway, the minimum speed should not be less than 90 kilometers per hour.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
3. If the drivers accumulated penalty points reach the stipulated limit, he will be _______ by the traffic control department of the public security organ.
A. detained for less than 15 days
B. banned for lifetime from driving
C. educated on the law and regulations and take the exam again
D. held for criminal liabilities according to law
Answer: C
4. A vehicle may stop on the ramp of an expressway.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
5. Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?
A. large bus or large truck
B. taxis
C. ambulance on duty
D. public bus
Answer: C
6. When encountering a traffic accident ahead and help is needed while driving, the driver should ________.
A. Bypass to dodge it as much as possible
B. Immediately report to the police, stop and look on.
C. Help to preserve the scene and immediately report to the police
D. Speed up and pass to ignore it
Answer: C
7. What does this symbol indicate?

A. switch of high beam lights
B. switch of the low beam lights
C. master switch of vehicle lights
D. the switch of tail fog light
Answer: C
8. Traffic Police can detain the driver according to law, if the driver drives a motorized vehicle which is suspected of reaching the write-off standard.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
9. When a vehicle is being overtaken by another vehicle, and there is a vehicle following behind, the driver should _____.
A. continue to speed up and run
B. turn slightly to the right side, keep a safe horizontal distance
C. run by road center
D. speed up to the right side to yield
Answer: B
10. As the traffic flow at an interchange is generally one-way, the vehicles do not have to reduce speed when passing.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
11. Continue to go through if having passed the stop line when encountering this traffic light at the intersection.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
12. Whats the meaning of this guide arrow?

A. going straight or U turn
B. going straight or left turn
C. going straight or changing to left lane
D. left turn or U turn
Answer: B
13. Which part does it control when pulling this switch?

A. turn signals
B. reverse light
C. contour light
D. hazard light
Answer: A
14. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. no yielding
B. yield while crossing each other
C. reduce speed and yield
D. stop to yield
Answer: C
15. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the distance from the tunnel exit
B. the distance from the tunnel entry
C. the distance of following the vehicle in front in the tunnel
D. the whole length of the tunnel
Answer: A
16. When a vehicle changes lane before an intersection, the driver should do so ______.
A. In the area marked by solid lines before the intersection
B. In the area marked by solid lines in the intersection
C. In the area marked by broken lines as indicated by the guide arrow
D. Before the stop line at the intersection
Answer: C
17. This set of the hand signals of the traffic police indicates that the vehicles should ___ .

A. wait to turn left
B. pull over
C. turn right
D. reduce speed and pass slowly
Answer: C
18. What to do besides controlling speed less than 20km/hr when the visibility is lower than 50 meters on the expressway?
A. run in the emergency lane
B. leave the expressway as soon as possible
C. stop by the roadside as soon as possible
D. run slowly in the road shoulder
Answer: B
19. What marking is the combination of the white broken lines and the triangle area?

A. road entry marking
B. lane-dividing line that can be crossed
C. deceleration line at road entry
D. road exit marking
Answer: A
20. How to run when seeing this traffic light at level crossing?

A. pass before the train comes
B. no exceeding the stop line
C. observe and pass slowly
D. speed up and pass without changing gear
Answer: B