1. Speed up when passing the overflowing road.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
2. Which part does this switch control?

A. windscreen defogger
B. windscreen wiper
C. the hazard lights
D. devices of lights and signals
Answer: B
3. Traffic Police can detain the vehicle according to law if the driver does not carry the IDcard.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
4. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for animals
B. watch for wildlife
C. Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Large-scale farms
Answer: A
5. When a motorized vehicle runs on an expressway, it ________.
A. May stop on the road shoulder to let passengers on and off
B. May stop in the emergency lane to load and unload cargos
C. May overtake or stop in the acceleration or deceleration lane
D. Is not allowed to drive or stop in the emergency lane in a non-emergency case
Answer: D
6. A motorized vehicle that will turn right at an intersection but has a vehicle in front in the same lane waiting for the green light should ______________.
A. Stop and wait for his turn
B. Honk to indicate the vehicle in front to yield
C. Bypass the vehicle in front from the right side and go through the intersection
D. Bypass the vehicle in front from the left side and go through the intersection
Answer: A
7. How to run if this traffic light continuously flashes?

A. speed up and pass as soon as possible
B. stop by the side to wait
C. look and make sure it is safe to pass
D. apply emergency braking
Answer: C
8. Whats the meaning of the double white solid lines in far front of the intersection?

A. stopping and yield line
B. slowdown and yield line
C. left-turn waiting line
D. waiting to run line
Answer: A
9. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. the distance from the tunnel exit
B. the distance from the tunnel entry
C. the distance of following the vehicle in front in the tunnel
D. the whole length of the tunnel
Answer: A
10. What marking is the triagle filled area in the circle?

A. stop line
B. deceleration line
C. guide line
D. cross-hatched marking
Answer: C
11. If a driving license has been revoked as it is obtained by deception, bribery or other illegal means, the applicant is not allowed to re-apply for it within ______
A. 6 months
B. 1 year
C. 2 years
D. 3 years
Answer: D
12. A driver who drives an illegally assembled motorized vehicle is subject to ______ .
A. being held for criminal liabilities according to law
B. a fine of 200 yuan ~ 2,000 yuan
C. being revoked the vehicle license
D. being detained for less than 15 days
Answer: B
13. When a vehicle changes lane, the driver should turn on the turn signal and rapidly enter the new lane.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
14. How to pass the intersection when running straight

A. turn on the hazard lights and pass
B. directly speed up and pass straight
C. yield to the vehicle from the right road
D. yield to the vehicle from the left road
Answer: C
15. As the traffic flow at an interchange is generally one-way, the vehicles do not have to reduce speed when passing.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
16. The main impact of the road conditions in icy and snowy weather is ______.
A. The electric equipment can easily get wet and cause short circuit
B. The visibility is lower and the field of vision is blurred
C. The resistance to the vehicle increases
D. Poor braking performance and Side pulling
Answer: D
17. When encountering disabled people obstructing the traffic, the driver should voluntarily reduce speed and yield.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
18. The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. vehicle license
B. qualification certificate
C. ID card
D. pass paper
Answer: A
19. What is the max speed on this city road?

A. 30km/hr
B. 40km/hr
C. 50km/hr
D. 70km/hr
Answer: C
20. When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.
A. Move to the right side and speed up
B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side
C. Yield a proper space and speed up
D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking
Answer: B