1. What is the meaning of the sign on the right?

A. Parking prohibited
B. Temporary parking permitted
C. Picking up or dropping off passengers permitted
D. Stopping to unload permitted
Answer: A
2. When a gas tanker is leaking heavily, which of the following measures is wrong?
A. Cut off the power
B. Wear gas mask and protect gloves
C. Turn off the valve to stop leaking
D. Evacuate people to the leeward side
Answer: D
3. When the driver discovers a tire is leaking and steers the vehicle off the main driving lane, he/she should refrain from applying emergency braking so as to avoid a vehicle turnover or a rear-end collision arising from the late braking of the vehicle behind.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
4. When the wounded person is suffering main artery bleeding, where should the rescue personnel press by thumb to stop the bleeding?
A. The artery near the heart
B. The artery lower to the wound
C. The artery further from the heart
D. The artery in the center of the wound
Answer: A
5. Which of the following measures is correct for rescuing a person sustaining full-body burns?
A. Cover the fire with sandy soil
B. Spray cool water to his body
C. Put out the fire by extinguisher
D. Help to remove the burning clothes
Answer: B
6. When approaching another vehicle at night, why should the driver alternate between high-and-low-beam at a distance more than 150 meters?
A. Warn each other before passing
B. Driving habit
C. Easy to observe the situation ahead from either side
D. Courtesy
Answer: C
7. The guide arrow on the road surface of this lane indicates that only right turns are permitted at the intersection ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
8. Which of the following is a bad habit when changing lanes?
A. Turning on the indicator in advance
B. Observing closely before changing a lane
C. Change lanes at will
D. Not obstructing the passing of other normally moving vehicles
Answer: C
9. When there is a braking failure on a downhill road, what should not be done by the driver?
A. Steering the motor vehicle to the uphill direction
B. Stopping the vehicle by rubbing the vehicle body against the rocks or trees on roadside
C. Driving to the emergency lane and stop the vehicle there
D. Pulling up the stopping brake or change the gear to two positions lower
Answer: D
10. Motor vehicle drivers should rush to the top of the slope in this situation.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
11. When driving on a muddy road, what should drivers do if the wheels spin and slide?
A. Cover the ground under the wheels with gravels
B. Change to a high gear and speed out
C. Cover the ground under the driving wheels with gravels
D. Violently turn the steering wheel and suddenly speed up
Answer: C
12. The sign on the right indicates an inspection station 100 meters ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
13. Mr. Tao drove a midsize bus with 33 passengers. At the spot of 163 kilometers on the South Xuping Expressway, the bus clashed at a speed of 120 kilometers per hour with Mr. Ans minibus parked without any warning signs on the inside lane, due to breakdown after an accident. The midsize bus overturned after collided with the guardrail on the right-hand side. As a result of the accident, 16 people were killed and 15 injured. What are the main illegal acts of the two drivers?
A. Mr. Tao carried more passengers than permitted
B. Mr. Tao exceeded speed limit
C. Mr. An failed to place any warning signs in accordance with relevant stipulations
D. Mr. An was illegally parked
Answer: ABC
14. How should the driver use vehicle lights when the motor vehicle leaves a roundabout?

A. Turn on the left-turn indicator
B. Turn on the hazard lamps
C. No need to turn on any indicators
D. Turn on the right-turn indicator
Answer: D
15. The sign on the right indicates a bypass route at the intersection ahead.

A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
16. Which one of the following vehicle types is not allowed to pass, as indicated by the right-hand sign?

A. Large trucks
B. Large buses
C. Motor vehicles of all kinds
D. Small vans
Answer: C
17. Under the circumstances shown in the flash, what should be done by the vehicle in front?

A. Reduce speed swiftly or apply emergency brake
B. Drive at a higher speed after giving a proper space
C. Reduce speed and yield by the right side of the road
D. Drive at a higher speed by the right side of the road
Answer: C
18. How many kinds of law-breaking acts are displayed in flash 2?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer: B
19. Mr. Li drove a large bus with 21 passengers (capacity 35 people). He found the braking system was abnormal on the way but failed to repair it. When running on the Shuangdao Haiwan Bridge at a speed of 50 kilometers per hour (speed limit 40 km/h), the bus fell into the sea due to a braking system failure, killing 13 people and injuring 8. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Li?
A. Speeding
B. Fatigued driving
C. Carrying more passengers than permitted
D. Driving a motor vehicle with potential safety hazard
Answer: AD
20. Which one of the following measures is correct when a motor vehicle encounters this situation at night?

A. Keep driving at a normal speed
B. Drive at an increased speed to avoid light
C. Cut speed or stop to yield
D. Turn on high-beam to reject
Answer: C