1. What causes the rear-end collision?

A. not observe through the rear-view mirror while the vehicle in front brakes

B. the vehicle in front brakes suddenly

C. distance from the vehicle in front is too close when the rear vehicle overtakes

D. not maintain a safe distance from the vehicle in front

Answer: D

2. When a tire blows out suddenly on the road, the driver should refrain from violently depressing the brake pedal in panic. Instead, he should try his best to shift the gear to a low position and use the engine braking to reduce the speed of the vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

3. Traffic lights are divided into red, green and yellow light.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

4. A motorized vehicle driver who drives after drinking is subject to a ________.

A. 3-point penalty

B. 2-point penalty

C. 6-point penalty

D. 12-point penalty

Answer: D

5. Whats the meaning of the yellow mark on the road?

A. no going straight

B. allowed to make a U turn

C. no U turn

D. no making a turn

Answer: C

6. What marking is the road mark?

A. crosswalk ahead

B. intersection ahead

C. reduce speed and yield ahead

D. stop to yield ahead

Answer: A

7. In this case, by the right side of the bus lane to overtake.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

8. If a vehicle enters a left lane for overtaking but is unable to ensure a safe horizontal distance with the normally-running vehicle in front, the driver should ________.

A. Speed up and overtake

B. Overtake after running a distance in parallel

C. Give up overtaking

D. Overtake with care

Answer: C

9. How to use lights when changing to the left lane on road?

A. turn on the right-turn signal in advance

B. not need to turn on any turn signal

C. turn on the left-turn signal in advance

D. turn on the low beam lights in advance

Answer: C

10. It lights to indicate that ______

A. the tail fog light is turned on

B. the low beam light is turned on

C. the high beam light is turned on

D. the head fog light is turned on

Answer: A

11. After entering the acceleration lane of an expressway, the driver should increase the speed to more than _________ per hour.

A. 50

B. 60

C. 30

D. 40

Answer: B

12. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. T-shaped intersection

B. branching intersection

C. reduce speed to pass

D. dead-end road

Answer: D

13. For a driver who drives a commercial motor vehicle after drinking, besides revoking his/her driving license, how long will he/she be banned from re-obtaining a motor vehicle driving license?

A. 1 year

B. 2 year

C. 5 year

D. 10 year

Answer: C

14. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. line guide signs

B. lane merging guide signs

C. lane branching guide signs

D. turning guide signs

Answer: A

15. This sign indicates indoor car park here.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

16. Which of the following vehicle in front in the same lane is not allowed to be overtaken?

A. police car on duty

B. large bus or large truck

C. taxis

D. public bus

Answer: A

17. On which kind of city road a vehicle is not allowed to overtake?

A. main streets

B. one-way section

C. section with heavy traffic flow

D. two one-way lanes

Answer: C

18. A motorized vehicle is not allowed to make a U turn at the level crossing, bridge, steep slope, tunnel or dangerous road section.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

19. How the front vehicle to run in this situation?

A. run as normal

B. yield

C. turn on the hazard lights

D. should not change lane

Answer: B

20. What is the max speed limit on this road?

A. 100 km/hr

B. 90 km/hr

C. 120 km/hr

D. 110 km/hr

Answer: B

查看2026年英文版科目一最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 绵阳2026考驾照英语题库 许昌中国驾照考试英文版 外籍人士考中国驾照 准备资料有哪些 镇江科目一考题英文版 焦作c1驾照英语试题
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库