1. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. running by right side

B. no going straight

C. straight one-way road

D. yield if going to go straight

Answer: C

2. Whats the meaning of the white solid line in the middle of the road?

A. unilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed

B. same direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed

C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed

D. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed

Answer: B

3. When a following vehicle gives the overtaking signal, the driver should ________ if conditions permit.

A. Move to the right side and speed up

B. Voluntarily reduce speed and drive along the right side

C. Yield a proper space and speed up

D. Reduce speed rapidly or apply an emergency braking

Answer: B

4. Whats the meaning of the double yellow solid lines?

A. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can not be crossed

B. opposite direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed

C. bilateral same direction lanes dividing line that can be crossed

D. one-way lanes dividing line

Answer: A

5. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. embankment road

B. cliffside road

C. waterside road

D. slippery road

Answer: A

6. When driving in a foggy day, the driver should turn on ______.

A. The reverse light

B. The low beam light

C. The fog light

D. The high beam light

Answer: C

7. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. flat intersection

B. flat ring intersection

C. attention to interactive intersection

D. attention to separate intersection

Answer: D

8. Whats the meaning of this sign?

A. special car park

B. uncovered car park

C. indoor car park

D. internal car park

Answer: C

9. When a vehicle enters a two-way tunnel, the driver should turn on ________.

A. The hazard lights

B. The high beam light

C. The fog light

D. The width light or the low beam light

Answer: D

10. What marking is the yellow broken line in the circle?

A. non-motorized vehicles guide lines

B. intersection guide line

C. lane connection lines

D. small vehicles turning lines

Answer: B

11. Which kind of vehicle can be applied for when initially applying for the driving license?

A. midsize bus

B. large bus

C. ordinary motor tricycle

D. trailer

Answer: C

12. When a tire blows out suddenly on the road, the driver should refrain from violently depressing the brake pedal in panic. Instead, he should try his best to shift the gear to a low position and use the engine braking to reduce the speed of the vehicle.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

13. When encountering school children crossing the road in a queue, the driver should ______.

A. Speed up in advance and pass forcefully

B. Stop to yield

C. Reduce speed and go slowly

D. Continuously honk to urge them

Answer: B

14. A motorized vehicle driver who violates of traffic lights is subject to a 6-point penalty.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

15. Whats the meaning of the yellow broken line on curbstone?

A. no temporary stopping

B. no taking and dropping people

C. no loading and unloading cargos

D. no long stopping

Answer: D

16. This sign warns the driver to run slowly with care and beware of the vehicles from horizontal road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

17. The light switch is in this position, front fog lights turn on

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

18. When the green arrow for a lane is on and there are still pedestrians in the crosswalk before the vehicle, the driver should ___________.

A. Directly start up and pass

B. Start up and bypass the pedestrians from behind

C. Start up and bypass before the pedestrians

D. Start up after the pedestrians have passed

Answer: D

19. It lights when the handbrake is pulled up.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

20. If a front tire blowout has caused a turn in direction, the driver should not avoid excess adjustment. Instead, he should control the direction of the vehicle, ____, and slowly reduce the speed of the vehicle.

A. Apply emergency braking

B. Use the handbrake

C. Gently depress the brake pedal

D. Swiftly depress the brake pedal

Answer: C

查看2026年英文版科目一最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 武汉考驾驶证英语题库 绵阳英文版驾校考试科目一 新乡科目一考题英文版 邢台2026科目一考试英文 渭南科目一考试英文版
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库