1. In such circumstances, which one of the following statements is the safest measure for a motor vehicle driver to take?

A. Accelerate to overtake the vehicle in front as soon as possible

B. Voluntarily reduce speed and refrain from overtaking

C. Sound the horn to warn the vehicle in front to yield

D. Turn on the headlamp to warn the oncoming vehicle to yield

Answer: B

2. When driving on an expressway, which of the following statements is not correct?

A. Drivers are not allowed to drive by riding or rolling on the lane dividing line

B. Drivers are prohibited from driving on road shoulders

C. Drivers may overtake on the ramp, the acceleration lane or the deceleration lane

D. Drivers are prohibited from learning to drive

Answer: C

3. Which of the following measures should be taken first when rescuing a wounded person suffering blood loss?

A. Observe

B. Dress the wounds

C. Stop bleeding

D. Inquire

Answer: C

4. Which one of the following is a safe way for motor vehicles to pass an intersection marked with this sign?

A. Stopping and observing the traffic situation around the intersection

B. Approaching the intersection by speeding up

C. Approaching the intersection at a reduced speed

D. Observing the traffic situation on the left rear side

Answer: A

5. What is the meaning of the sign on the right?

A. Long-time parking permitted

B. Temporary parking permitted

C. Long waiting for passengers permitted

D. No parking

Answer: B

6. When a motor vehicle needs to stop for inspection after having an accident on an expressway, where should the driver park?

A. On the far outer lane

B. On the inner lane

C. On the emergency lane

D. In the triangle area on the ramp

Answer: C

7. The guide arrow on the road surface of this lane indicates that there is an intersection on the right side of the road.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

8. When encountering such pedestrians, what should motor vehicle drivers do?

A. Bypass in front of the pedestrians

B. Bypass from behind the pedestrians

C. Sound the horn to alert the pedestrians

D. Voluntarily stop and yield

Answer: D

9. As shown in the flash, what should the motor vehicle driver do when encountering this situation?

A. Reserve a safe crosswise distance and cut speed

B. Keep a normal speed

C. Use the emergency brake when approaching

D. Speed up and pass rapidly

Answer: A

10. When encountering an obstacle on one side of the road, what should vehicles do as they approach each other?

A. The vehicle not encountering an obstacle should Yield to the other vehicle

B. The slower vehicle should yield to the faster

C. The vehicle encountering an obstacle should yield to the other vehicle

D. The faster vehicle should yield to the slower

Answer: C

11. What should motor vehicle drivers do under the circumstances shown in the flash?

A. Reduce speed or stop to yield

B. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

C. Pass before the pedestrians

D. Immediately change to another lane to bypass the pedestrians

Answer: A

12. Mr. Zhou drove a light van (with 22 passengers) on the Bingcha Highway. At the spot of 79 kilometers mark by 150 meters of the highway, the van fell into the valley on one side, killing 12 people and injuring 10. What is the main illegal act committed by Mr. Zhou?

A. Driving a motor vehicle having failed to accept inspection in time

B. Carrying passengers on a freight motor vehicle

C. Speeding

D. Fatigued driving

Answer: B

13. What should the driver do if he encounters pedestrians in this situation at an intersection?

A. Slow down promptly and stop to yield

B. Sound the horn to warn the pedestrians to yield

C. Speed up and pass in front of the pedestrians

D. Turn on the headlamps to warn the pedestrians to yield

Answer: A

14. The sign on the right warns of no passing due to collapse on the road ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

15. Under such circumstances, motor vehicle drivers should reduce speed by the right side swiftly and yield.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

16. When driving on a muddy road, what should drivers do to pass at an even speed without stopping?

A. Use the handbrake

B. Press the clutch pedal

C. Press the brake pedal

D. Use the accelerator pedal

Answer: D

17. What should the driver do when seeing these hand signals.

A. Stop and wait

B. Go straight and pass through the intersection

C. Turn right at the intersection

D. Turn left at the intersection

Answer: A

18. Sounding the horn on a foggy day can arouse the attention of the opposite side. After hearing the horn from the opposite side, the driver should also sound their own horn to respond.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: A

19. How should lamps be used when a motor vehicle meets an oncoming bicycle on a narrow road or a narrow bridge at night?

A. Continuously change between low-beam and high-beam

B. Use clearance lamp

C. Use high-beam

D. Use low-beam

Answer: D

20. This sign indicates that vehicles can either drive straight or turn right at the fly-over junction ahead.

A. Right

B. Wrong

Answer: B

查看2026年英文版科目四最新完整版题库

驾考英文试题: 新乡科目四英语book 毫州科目四英文题 迪庆英文驾考科目四考试 沈阳科目四英语电子版 河南驾考英文版科目四
其他外语题库: 中国驾照考试英语科目一题库 中国驾照考试英语科目四题库 中国驾照考试德语科目一题库 中国驾照考试法语科目一题库 中国驾照考试西班牙语科目一题库 中国驾照考试日语科目一题库 中国驾照考试韩语科目一题库 中国驾照考试俄语科目一题库 中国驾照考试阿拉伯语科目一题库 中国摩托车驾照考试英文题库