1. A correct measure to avoid tire burst of motor vehicles is to lower the tire pressure.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
2. What should be done by the driver who intends to overtake but finds that the vehicle in front is also overtaking?
A. Following the vehicle in front closely and finding a chance to overtake it
B. Accelerating to overtake forcefully
C. Continuously sounding the horn to urge the vehicle in front to yield
D. Refraining from overtaking and letting the vehicle in front overtake first
Answer: D
3. Which of the following is a bad habit when changing lanes?
A. Turning on the indicator in advance
B. Observing closely before changing a lane
C. Change lanes at will
D. Not obstructing the passing of other normally moving vehicles
Answer: C
4. The driver who chases and races while driving on the road, and commits serious acts is subject to ______
A. a prison term of 6 months
B. a prison term of more than 1 year
C. a criminal restriction and a fine
D. a criminal detention and a fine
Answer: D
5. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. no left turn
B. leftt and right turn
C. no leftt and right turn
D. no right turn
Answer: B
6. The driving license of a motorized vehicle driver will be detained after his penalty scores reach 12 points in a scoring circle.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: A
7. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. bump road
B. high outburst road
C. low-lying road
D. hump bridge
Answer: B
8. When a rear tire of a motorcycle blows out, the driver should ________.
A. Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to adjust
B. Firmly hold the steering handlebar with both hands
C. Swiftly turn the steering handlebar to the opposite direction
D. Swiftly take braking measures
Answer: B
9. How to do when causing a minor traffic accident with no human casualties and no dispute?
A. do not move the vehicle
B. counsel other vehicles bypass
C. leave the scene and discuss on their own
D. protect the scene and discuss
Answer: C
10. The police can detain the vehicle if one drives a vehicle without ______
A. vehicle license
B. ID card
C. pass paper
D. qualification certificate
Answer: A
11. A motorized vehicle driver who does not hang the license plate is subject to a ________.
A. 6-point penalty
B. 12-point penalty
C. 2-point penalty
D. 3-point penalty
Answer: B
12. Motor vehicle drivers may borrow a special lane for other vehicle types, if one exists, to overtake.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
13. When a motor vehicle passes over an overflowing bridge, what should the driver do after stopping and observing closely?
A. Change to a high gear and pass rapidly
B. Constantly observe the changes of the flow
C. Prepare to stop at any time
D. Change to a low gear and pass through at a constant speed
Answer: D
14. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. exit and entry for disabled people
B. watch for disabled people
C. rest area for disabled people
D. special passage for disabled people
Answer: B
15. When a tire blowout on the road, the driver should swiftly depress the brake pedal to reduce speed, do all his can to control the steering wheel and stop the vehicle as soon as possible.
A. Right
B. Wrong
Answer: B
16. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. watch for pedestrians
B. watch for children
C. school area
D. crosswalk
Answer: A
17. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. no changing lane
B. no left turn
C. no going straight
D. no U turn
Answer: D
18. When a motor vehicle temporarily stops in fog, which lamp should be turned on?
A. Hazard lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
B. Left-turn indicator, clearance lamp and rear position amp
C. Headlamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
D. Reverse lamp, clearance lamp and rear position lamp
Answer: A
19. When driving on a long downhill road, which is the best way to control driving speed?
A. Coast in neutral gear
B. Depress the clutch and coast
C. Use the engine to brake
D. Depress the brake pedal continuously
Answer: C
20. What is the meaning of this sign?

A. bypass from left side
B. continuous curves
C. sharp left curve
D. sharp right curve
Answer: C